Privacy policy

Privacy notice for website

For Privacy notice for job applicants, please scroll down

Privacy notice for job applicants

This notice explains how LEO Foundation and LEO Holding A/S (“we”, us”) handle your personal data in connection with job applications.

Data controller

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

LEO Foundation (LEO Fondet)

Lautrupsgade 7, 5 tv

DK-2100 Ø

Company registration number: 1162 3336

Phone: +45 3272 5110

E-mail: info@leo-foundation.org

 

Description of the processing

Purpose

Personal information that you provide in connection with your job application or as part of a recruitment process is used for the sole purpose of completing the recruitment process and employment. You are encouraged to only provide relevant information in your application or cv, and no CPR number or other sensitive information unless you believe it to be relevant to your application.

Sources of information

In addition to the information you provide in your application and/or cv, we may request statements from your (former) employers, educational institutions or other relevant parties. Employers will only be contacted with your prior consent.

We may also search publicly available information on you on LinkedIn, Google, Twitter etc. if it is deemed relevant for the position in question.

Sensitive information

We do not gather sensitive personal information (incl. health information) without your written consent.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We may use external suppliers in the search and selection process to identify the best candidate for a job. You will be informed if any third parties are involved. Before disclosing any personal data to third parties, we have entered a written agreement which complies with applicable rules, including confidentiality requirements and deletion of information after the end of the recruitment process.

Period of storage of personal data:

We will store your application and other relevant personal data gathered in connection with an open position until the recruitment process is completed. This will normally be within a maximum of 6 months. If you are employed by us, we will store your application, personality tests and statements from former employers during your employment.

If you are not employed but we deem your qualifications could be relevant for an upcoming job, we may ask for consent to store your application and/or cv for a longer period than 6 months.

If you submit an unsolicited application, your application and/or cv will be stored for up to 3 months. We may ask for consent to store your unsolicited application and/or cv for a longer period than 6 months

Data transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA

No data will be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@leo-foundation.org

There may be conditions or limitations to these rights. It is as an example not certain that you have the right of data portability in all situations, as this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity. If you are not satisfied with our handling of a complaint from you, you can choose to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00 E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. Website: www.datatilsynet.dk